All about Watermelon seed oil
Watermelon seed oil extracted fresh for production
Watermelon seed oil is used in the production of lip lotions and balms due to its moisturizing and anti-oxidant properties. It helps to cure, soothe, and soften dry and chapped lips. Its moisturizing impact is amplified when combined with other powerful chemicals such as hyaluronic acid. Watermelon seed oil is derived by crushing Citrullus lanatus seeds. It is very popular in West Africa, where it is also known as ootanga oil. The common watermelon most likely evolved in the Kalahari Desert almost 5,000 years ago. The seeds are traditionally removed from the seed shell and dried in the sun. The seeds are pressed once they have dried. Satliva has taken this oil and transferred it into a wide range of self care products.
How to identify?
After the watermelon seeds have been dried, the oil is extracted using a cold press. It is pale yellow in color and has a somewhat nutty aroma. It is usually accessible in its refined form, which might be odorless at times.
How to use it?
Pale yellow watermelon seed oil
Watermelon seed oil is used in a variety of skin care products, including moisturizers, creams, salves, lotions, lip balms, under eye creams, and hair care products, owing to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Watermelon seed oil's fatty acid makeup makes it an excellent emollient for dry skin. Its ability to retain moisture deep into the dermis aids in the restoration of the moisture/lipid barrier in those who have dry or dehydrated skin. Its high vitamin E and linoleic acid content make it a soothing moisturizer for skin types that often show signs of irritations. Its light texture makes it easy to absorb into the skin without the risk of clogging pores.
Go get your watermelon seed oil from Satliva now!